• CONNECT. GROW. THRIVE

  • Annual Community Service Award

  • This Award is given to recognize citizens living and/or working in the Troy area, who have made exceptional contributions to the Troy community over an extended period of time. 

    These individuals will be recognized at the Chamber's Community Awards Night on November 8. 

    Nominations will be accepted until August 31.

    Use the online form for nomination or download the form HERE
     

  • PAST RECIPIENTS

    1976 Jack Metcalf 
    1976 Susan Pauly
    1976 Dr. Harry Shilling
    1977 Alice Flege 
    1977 William & Derry Hartley
    1977 R. E. Rutherford
    1978 G. Joseph Reardon
    1978 Barbara Shepard
    1979 Dean Matthews
    1979 Herman Musman 
    1979 Dr. Stanley Vorpe 
    1980 S. Lois Davies 
    1980 George Gurklies Frederick & Virginia LeFevre 
    1981 Earl Good
    1981 Jay Holcomb 
    1981 Paul Klein
    1981 David Saidleman 
    1982 Martha Allen 
    1982 Ellis Kerr 
    1982 Charles Ross 
    1983 JPWard 
    1983 Lee Mitchell
    1983 Lucille Wheat 
    1984 Martha M. Chipley 
    1984 Charles E. Gorrell 
    1984 Wilfred Reed Stephey 
    1985 Carl & Virginia Boese 
    1985 Adolph Brinkman 
    1985 Carel & Lois Cornelisse 
    1986 Omar Eyler 
    1986 Ernest Thokey 
    1986 Fred & Josephine West 
    1987 Mary Margaret Davis 
    1988 Keith Bader 
    1989 Allin Jackson 
    1989 Mary Beth Pierce
    1990 Betty Kilpatrick 
    1991 Judith Logan 
    1992 Martin & Ida Buechter 
    1992 Velma Schlemmer 
    1993 Laura Noftle 
    1994 Eileen Katzenberger 
    1995 Fred Stang 
    1996 Olive Ryan 
    1997 Dale Vesper 
    1998 Susan L. Parker 
    1999 Wesley & Jackie McCoy 
    2000 Frosty & Connie Brown  
    2001  St. Patrick Soup Kitchen Volunteers
    2002 William “Bill” and Mary Ann Cusac
    2003 Oscar “Bus” Allen  Group: Trinity Nearly New Exchange 
    2004 Ralph and Betty Gray  Group: Health Partners of Miami County 
    2005 Mary Jane Moyer  Group: Brukner Nature Center 
    2006 Jan and Rex Bigelow  Group: First United Methodist Food Pantry 
    2007 Ralph Grilliot  Group: Partners In Hope
    2008 Mariet E. Headapohl  Group: Hospice of Miami County 
    2009 Arthur & Gail Haddad  Group: Family Connection of Miami Co. Inc. 
    2010 W. Bruce George  Group: Operation Cloverleaf 
    2011 Lucy DiSalvo Group: Troy Auxiliary Police
    2012  erry & Karen Purke Group: Altrusa Mobile Meals 
    2013  James Taylor Group: UVMC Auxiliary
    2014 Bill Christie   Group:  Miami County Dental Clinic
    2015 Ted Mercer   Group:  Troy Main Street, Inc.  (25th anniversary) 
    2016  Jan & Steve Hamman   Group:  Troy Hayner Volunteers
    2017 Dot & Ted Ristoff   Group:  Troy Civic Band
    2018 No Nominations
  • Events

    Get connected...Join us at an event! 

     

  •  
  • For more information about Community Awards, contact:

    Kathi Roetter 
    Executive Director 
    937-339-8769
    kroetter@troyohiochamber.com

  • Members Members

  • Proud Member of:

  • acce-logo.jpg
  • ACCE_Member2018_Vertical.jpg
  • cceo-logo.png